RE13302 5 Series Treadmill

  • Published on
    06-Oct-2015

  • View
    28

  • Download
    0

DESCRIPTION

Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 1 BEFORE YOU BEGIN Congratulations for selecting the Rbk 5 Series Treadmill from Reebok. Whether you are an accomplished athlete seeking to maintain…

Transcript

Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 1 BEFORE YOU BEGIN Congratulations for selecting the Rbk 5 Series Treadmill from Reebok. Whether you are an accomplished athlete seeking to maintain peak performance or a beginner realizing the benefits of exercise for the first time, the Rbk 5 Series Treadmill will help you to achieve your goals. In the “Hints to Help You” section of this manual we have outlined some tips that we hope will help you maximize the effectiveness and fun of your workouts. In the meantime, remember that the benefits of exercise are many and varied including higher energy levels, reduced stress, improved self-esteem, clearer and more radiant skin, greater cardiovascular efficiency, higher metabolic rate, and improved body posture – all of which can result in a longer and more enjoyable life. While purchasing the Rbk 5 Series Treadmill will not do all of this alone, it is an important step towards understanding and achieving the benefits of exercise. All Reebok products are manufactured to the highest specifications and this instruction manual should enable you to assemble the Rbk 5 Series Treadmill and commence your workout programme. If, however, you have any additional questions, please call out UK Customer Service on +44 (0) 871 474 2614. To help us assist you, please quote the product model number and batch number when calling. The model number is RE-13302. The serial number can be found on a sticker attached to the Reebok Rbk 5 Series (located on the left hand side of the treadmill base next to the mains power cord inlet). Opening Carton/Assembling Your Product Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 2 CONTENTS Before you Begin 01 Precautions 03 Contents checklist 04 Hardware Pack 05 Parts List 06 Exploded Diagrams/Part Identification 10 Assembly Instructions 17 Folding instructions 25 Unfolding instructions 26 Level adjustment 27 Computer instructions 28 Motion control operation 37 Stretching routine 38 Training with Reebok university 40 How to maintain the Rbk 5 Series treadmill 41 Troubleshooting 43 Ordering replacement parts / limited warranty 44 Warning Before beginning this or any exercise program, consul your physician. This is especially important for persons who have not exercised regularly before or persons with pre-existing health problems. The injuries to health may result from incorrect or excessive training. Importantly: The running belt should be used only for its intended purpose, i.e. for physical exercise (walking and jogging) by one (1) adult person. Any other use of the equipment is prohibited and may be dangerous. The manufacturer cannot be held liable for damage or injury caused by improper use of the equipment. Read all instructions before using. Reebok® assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product. Questions? As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or if parts are missing or damaged, we guarantee complete satisfaction. TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL OUR CUSTOMER HOTLINE DIRECT. The trained technicians on our customer hotline will provide immediate assistance free of charge. UK Customer Hotline: 0871 474 2614 UK Customer Services: RFE International Ltd.; DFDS House, Maidstone Road; Kingston, Milton Keynes MK10 0AJ UK Email: techsupport@rfe.co.uk Caution Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference. Model No: RE-13302 Serial No: for example : RE-13302/1206/000001 Write the serial number and mfr date in the space above for future reference. (Located on the left hand side of the treadmill base next to the mains power cord inlet.) Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 3 PRECAUTIONS WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read the following important precautions and information before operating the treadmill. Standards and your safety: 1. The device has been tested in accordance with DIN EN 957-1 & 6 Class HB and is only suitable for in-home use. It is unsuitable for therapeutic use. 2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions. 3. Use the treadmill only as described in this manual. 4. Place on a level surface, with 2m long x 1m wide of clearance behind it and 1m of clearance for its flanks. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill. 5. When choosing a location for the treadmill make sure that the location and position permit access to a plug. 6. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture or dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water. 7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered. 8. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times. 9. The treadmill should not be used by persons weighing more than 120kg. 10. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time. 11. Wear appropriate exercise clothing when using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothing that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals. 12. When connecting the power cord, plug the power cord into an earthed circuit. When replacing the fuse, an ASTA approved BS 1362 type should be fitted to the fuse carrier. A 13 amp fuse should be used. No other appliance should be on the same circuit. 13. If you need an extension cord, use only 14 gauge cord of 1.5m or less in length. 14. Keep the power cord away from heated surfaces. 15. Never move the walking belt while the power is turned on. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See “Troubleshooting” Page43. If the treadmill is not working properly.) 16. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Stand on the side rails hold the handrails start the unit at a low speed and then step on to the unit, when comfortable increase the speed to one that you’re comfortable with. 17. The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed. 18. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of the heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general. 19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the safety key when the treadmill is not in use. The Reebok 5 Series Motion Treadmill has an emergency stop mechanism for your safety. Before starting your workout, fasten the cord of the safety key to your clothing. If the treadmill has been shut down by removing the safety key, restart it by reinserting the key. An automatic restart of the treadmill belt does not occur. Further instructions concerning the handling of the safety cut-out can be found in the operating instructions for the training computer. An unmonitored use of the treadmill by other people can be prevented by removing the safety key and keeping it safely hidden. In case of any emergency, hold on tightly to the handrail with both hands and leave the treadmill by means of the anti-slipping surface of the lateral platform. Activate the emergence stop mechanism (safety cut-out). Importantly: Please keep the safety key in a safe place and ensure that it is kept out of reach of children! 20. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it’s properly assembled. (See Page 17 “Assembly” and Page 25 “Folding the Treadmill”) 21. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by placing objects under the treadmill. 22. When folding or moving the treadmill make sure the “power fold switch is fully engaged” (See Page 25 “Folding”) Importantly: Switch off before folding!! 23. Inspect and tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly. (See page 38 “Maintenance”) 24. Never drop or insert any object into any opening in/on the treadmill. 25. Running Tip: Running straight on the treadmill is made easier by focusing on a fixed object in front of you in the room. Run as if you wanted to approach the object. Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 4 CONTENTS CHECKLIST Carton contents: For your convenience, we have identified the contents of the shipping carton. Please check to make sure you have all of the components before assembly. This chart is provided to help you identify the components used in the assembly of this product. No. Description Qty. A Main Frame Assembly 1 B Handle Bar-L 1 C Handle Bar-R 1 105 Water Bottle Holder 2 207 Handle Bar Cover-LL 1 208 Handle Bar Cover-LR 1 209 Handle Bar Cover-RL 1 210 Handle Bar Cover-RR 1 305 Upright Low Cover - LL 1 306 Upright Low Cover - LR 1 307 Upright Low Cover - RL 1 308 Upright Low Cover - RR 1 305 306 307 308 210209208207 105CB A Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 5 HARDWARE COMPARISON CHART Hardware Pack: The hardware fitting and tools required for assembly are packed in a bag with in the main carton. These are referenced by a numerical code as outlined in the parts list (page 6). The pack configuration is shown below in order to ease identification. Please open the bag carefully and place them on a piece of card, as below, to easily identify the parts before assembly. NOTE: We suggest that you do not open the hardware pack until you are ready to assemble your RBK 5 SERIES TREADMILL . When you open the pack, please do so carefully to ensure that the pieces remain in their position by their identification numbers. NO. DESCRIPTION QTY. 806 M8×55mm Bolt 2 807 ∮8 Washer 6 809 M4×15mm Screw 8 811 M6×12mm Screw 4 812 M8×18mm Bolt 6 813 ∮8 Curve Washer 4 814 M8×52mm Bolt 2 824 M10 Nylon Nut 2 864 M4×19mm Screw 4 A 5mm Allen Wrench 1 B Spanner 1 C Wrench 1 D Safety Key 1 E Power Cord 1 BA 809 811 812 807 824813 806 814 C 864 D E MILIMETERS Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 6 PARTS LIST 100 Console Assembly 101 Overlay 1 RBK 5 SERIES -101 102 Computer Insert 1 RBK 5 SERIES -102 103 Console PC Board 1 RBK 5 SERIES -103 104 Console Plate 1 RBK 5 SERIES -104 105 Water Bottle Holder 2 RBK 5 SERIES -105 106 Console Housing - Upper 1 RBK 5 SERIES -106 107 Console Housing - Bottom 1 RBK 5 SERIES -107 108 Safety Key Base 1 RBK 5 SERIES -108 109 Safety Key 1 RBK 5 SERIES -109 110 2 Pin Safety Key Box Power Wire 1 RBK 5 SERIES -110 111 Wireless Pulse Receiver 1 RBK 5 SERIES -111 112 7 Pin Computer Wire 1 RBK 5 SERIES -112 113 EKG Pulse Wire 2 RBK 5 SERIES -113 114 Motion Control Wire 2 RBK 5 SERIES -114 200 Handle Bar Assembly 201 Handle Bar 1 RBK 5 SERIES -201 202 Handle Bar Foam Grip 1 RBK 5 SERIES -202 203 Rear Handle Bar - Left 1 RBK 5 SERIES -203 204 Rear Handle Bar - Right 1 RBK 5 SERIES -204 205 Handle Bar Upright Foam Grip 2 RBK 5 SERIES -205 206 Handle Bar End Cap 2 RBK 5 SERIES -206 207 Handle Bar Cover - LL 1 RBK 5 SERIES -207 208 Handle Bar Cover - LR 1 RBK 5 SERIES -208 209 Handle Bar Cover - RL 1 RBK 5 SERIES -209 210 Handle Bar Cover - RR 1 RBK 5 SERIES -210 211 Hand Pulse Sensor 2 RBK 5 SERIES -211 212 Plastic Fixing Insert 10 RBK 5 SERIES -212 213 Motion Control Sensor 2 RBK 5 SERIES –213 214 Motion Control Sensor Base 2 RBK 5 SERIES –214 215 Front Handle Bar - Left 1 RBK 5 SERIES –215 216 Front Handle Bar - Right 1 RBK 5 SERIES -216 300 Upright Assembly 301 Upright - Left 1 RBK 5 SERIES -301 302 Upright - Right 1 RBK 5 SERIES -302 305 Upright Low Cover - LL 1 RBK 5 SERIES -305 306 Upright Low Cover - LR 1 RBK 5 SERIES -306 307 Upright Low Cover - RL 1 RBK 5 SERIES -307 308 Upright Low Cover - RR 1 RBK 5 SERIES -308 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 7 PARTS LIST 400 Base Frame Assembly 401 Base Frame 1 RBK 5 SERIES -401 404 Power Switch Plate Base 1 RBK 5 SERIES -404 405 Power Switch Plate Cover 1 RBK 5 SERIES -405 406 Power Switch Plate 1 RBK 5 SERIES -406 407 Power Breaker 1 RBK 5 SERIES -407 408 Power Switch 1 RBK 5 SERIES -408 409 Front Caster 2 RBK 5 SERIES -409 410 Base Frame rubber cushion 2 RBK 5 SERIES -410 411 Rubber Cushion 2 RBK 5 SERIES -411 412 Cushion 2 RBK 5 SERIES -412 413 Foot Locker 1 RBK 5 SERIES -413 414 Transportation wheel bracket 1 RBK 5 SERIES -414 415 Transportation wheel 1 RBK 5 SERIES -415 500 Motor Assembly 501 Motor Hood Top 1 RBK 5 SERIES -501 502 Driving Motor 1 RBK 5 SERIES -502 503 Motor Holder 1 RBK 5 SERIES -503 504 Driving Belt 1 RBK 5 SERIES -504 505 Control Board 1 RBK 5 SERIES -505 506 Transformer 1 RBK 5 SERIES -506 507 Elevation Control Board 1 RBK 5 SERIES -507 508 Elevation Support Tube 1 RBK 5 SERIES -508 509 Elevation Support Tube End Cap 4 RBK 5 SERIES -509 510 Elevation Motor 1 RBK 5 SERIES -510 511 Elevation Gear Sleeve 1 RBK 5 SERIES -511 512 Fold Up Locker 1 RBK 5 SERIES -512 513 Fold Up Support 1 RBK 5 SERIES -513 514 Shock 1 RBK 5 SERIES -514 515 Wheel 1 RBK 5 SERIES -515 516 Plastic Clamp - Top 2 RBK 5 SERIES -516 517 Plastic Clamp - Bottom 2 RBK 5 SERIES -517 518 Elevation Support 2 RBK 5 SERIES -518 519 Motor Hood - Left 1 RBK 5 SERIES -519 520 Motor Hood - Right 1 RBK 5 SERIES -520 521 Motor Bottom Cover 1 RBK 5 SERIES -521 600. Running Deck Assembly 601 Running Belt 1 RBK 5 SERIES -601 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 8 PARTS LIST 602 Side Rail 2 RBK 5 SERIES -602 603 Running Deck 1 RBK 5 SERIES -603 604 Side Rail End Cap - Left 1 RBK 5 SERIES -604 605 Side Rail End Cap - Right 1 RBK 5 SERIES -605 700 Deck Frame Assembly 701 Deck Frame 1 RBK 5 SERIES -701 702 Front Roller Shaft 1 RBK 5 SERIES -702 703 Front Roller Tube 1 RBK 5 SERIES -703 704 Rear Roller Shaft 1 RBK 5 SERIES -704 705 Rear Roller Tube 1 RBK 5 SERIES -705 706 Running Deck Support Tube 1 RBK 5 SERIES -706 707 Running Deck Support Tube Foam Grip 1 RBK 5 SERIES -707 708 Rear Caster 2 RBK 5 SERIES -708 709 Cushion Pad 8 RBK 5 SERIES -709 800 Fastening 801 M3×14mm Screw 8 RBK 5 SERIES -801 802 M4×20mm Screw 4 RBK 5 SERIES -802 803 M3×8mm Screw 2 RBK 5 SERIES -803 804 M2×6mm Screw 8 RBK 5 SERIES -804 805 M8×45mm Bolt 4 RBK 5 SERIES -805 806 M8×55mm Bolt 4 RBK 5 SERIES -806 807 ∮8 Washer 11 RBK 5 SERIES -807 808 M3.5×16mm Screw 4 RBK 5 SERIES -808 809 M4×15mm Screw 43 RBK 5 SERIES -809 810 M4×102mm Screw 2 RBK 5 SERIES –810 811 M6×12mm Screw 4 RBK 5 SERIES –811 812 M8×18mm Bolt 6 RBK 5 SERIES -812 813 ∮8 Curve Washer 4 RBK 5 SERIES –813 814 M8×52mm Bolt 4 RBK 5 SERIES -814 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 9 PARTS LIST 817 M16×102mm Bolt 2 RBK 5 SERIES –817 818 ∮16×32×2 Washer 2 RBK 5 SERIES –818 819 M4×32mm Screw 18 RBK 5 SERIES –819 820 ∮8 Washer 6 RBK 5 SERIES –820 821 M3×8mm Screw 2 RBK 5 SERIES –821 823 M10×52mm Bolt 1 RBK 5 SERIES -823 824 M10 Nylon Nut 7 RBK 5 SERIES –824 827 M10×82mm Bolt 1 RBK 5 SERIES –827 828 M10×67mm Bolt 1 RBK 5 SERIES –828 830 ∮10 Washer 3 RBK 5 SERIES –830 831 Bushing 2 RBK 5 SERIES –831 833 M8×36mm Bolt 1 RBK 5 SERIES -833 834 M8×52mm Bolt 1 RBK 5 SERIES-834 835 M8 Nylon Nut 3 RBK 5 SERIES-835 837 M8×90mm Fixed Bolt 1 RBK 5 SERIES-837 838 ∮8×26×3 Washer 2 RBK 5 SERIES-838 839 ∮8×24×11 Spring 1 RBK 5 SERIES-839 843 M8×48mm Fixed Bolt 1 RBK 5 SERIES-843 844 ∮10 Washer 1 RBK 5 SERIES-844 845 ∮8 Washer 6 RBK 5 SERIES-845 846 M8×12mm Bolt 6 RBK 5 SERIES-846 848 M10×116mm Fixed Bolt 1 RBK 5 SERIES-848 853 M5×14mm Bolt 4 RBK 5 SERIES-853 854 M4×70mm Screw 2 RBK 5 SERIES-854 855 Side Rail Guider 8 RBK 5 SERIES-855 856 M8×23mm Screw 8 RBK 5 SERIES-856 857 M8×55mm Screw 2 RBK 5 SERIES-857 858 M6×45mm Bolt 3 RBK 5 SERIES-858 859 ∮6 Washer 3 RBK 5 SERIES-859 860 M10×32mm Bolt 1 RBK 5 SERIES-860 863 M10×45mm Bolt 2 RBK 5 SERIES-863 864 M4×19mm Screw 4 RBK 5 SERIES-864 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 10 PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY. 113 112 110 109 108 107 106 105 104 103 102 801 101 111 801 809803 804 802 114 114 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 11 PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY. 201 202 203 204205 205 206 206 215 216 811 811 214 213 207 208 209 210 211 212 212 213 214 805 806 806 807 807 808 808 864 864 864 810 854 854 824 824 812 807 807 812 810 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 12 PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY. 301 302 112 110 305 212 212 306 307 308 809 809 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 13 PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY. 809 809 824 823 822 821 820 819 819 818 818 817 817 814 817 817 816 816 807 807 814 813 813 812 812 415 414 413 412 412411 411 410 410 409 409 408 407 406 405 404 401 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 14 PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY. 809 845 845 846846 809 809 848 847 846 845844 843 807835 835 839 838 838 837 809 835 834 833 830 817 817 831 830 824 828 827 809 521 520 519 518518 517 517 516 516 515 514 513 512 511 510 509 509 509509 508 507 506 505 504502 503 501 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 15 PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY. 856 856 856 856 855 855 855 855 820 853 853 605 604 603 602 602 601 820 820 820 820 820 820 820 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 16 PARTS DIAGRAM A MAJORITY OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED AT THE FACTORY. 824 863 863 859 859 858 858 860 859 858 857 709 709 709 709 709 709 708 707 706 705 704 703 702 701 830 Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 17 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Before you Begin • Clear your work area. • Make sure that you’ve cleared a large enough area in order to assemble the treadmill. • Make sure there is nothing in the area that may cause injury during assembly. • Make sure there’s enough space for you to move around the treadmill after assembly. • Remove all components from the boxes before you start assembling the treadmill. Tools Before you begin to assemble your treadmill please look at the hardware diagram and familiarize yourself with the parts you need to assemble and the tools you’ll need. Make sure you can get hold of the tools easily when assembling your treadmill. Note The treadmill has some parts that are fairly heavy. It may be an idea if you have someone that could help you to assemble it. Make sure that the treadmill is not plugged in before you start assembly. Make sure the treadmill is on a flat surface. Dispose of all packing material at a recycling center when ever possible. Retain this manual for future reference. Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 18 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS STEP 1: Remove your treadmill from the carton and place it on the floor in an open area. Attach the Upright - Left (301) and Upright - Right (302) to the Base Frame and secure in place using two M8×18mm Bolt (812) and two 8∮ curve Washer (813), one M8×52mm Bolt (814) and one ∮8 Washer (807). Repeat this procedure on the Upright – Right. Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 19 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS STEP 2: Rotate the Console Housing – Bottom (107) up to the correct position and press the Rear Handle Bar – Left(203) into the Upright - Left (301)as shown. Repeat this procedure on the Upright – Right. Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 20 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS STEP 3: Secure in place using two M8 × 55mm Bolt (806) and two 8 Washer∮ (807), two M8 ×18mm Bolt (812) and two 8 Washer∮ (807), two M10 Nylon Nut (824). Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 21 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS STEP 4: Connect the Motion Control Sensor Wire (213) to the Motion Control Wire (114) and attach the Front Handle Bar - Left (215)to the Rear Handle Bar – Left(203), secure in place using two M6 × 12mm Screw(811). Repeat this procedure on the Upright – Right. Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 22 ASSEMBLY STEP 5: Attach the Upright Lower Cover - LL (305) and Upright Lower Cover - LR (306) to Upright - Left (301) and secure in place using four M4 × 15mm Screw(809) Attach the Upright Lower Cover - RL (307) and Upright Lower Cover - RR (308) to Upright - Right (302) and secure in place using four M4 × 15mm Screw(809) Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 23 ASSEMBLY STEP 6: Attach the Handle Bar Cover - LL (207) and Handle Bar Cover - LR (208) to Upright - Left (301) and secure in place using two M4 × 19mm Screw(864) Attach the Handle Bar Cover - RL (209) and Handle Bar Cover - RR (210) to Upright - Right (302) and secure in place using two M4 × 19mm Screw(864) Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 24 ASSEMBLY STEP 7: Attach the Water Bottle Holder(105)to the Console Housing - Upper(106) Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 25 FOLDING INSTRUCTIONS How to fold up the treadmill: Your treadmill can be folded up for space saving storage. To do this follow the instructions here: C LI C K Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 26 UNFOLDING INSTRUCTIONS How to unfold the treadmill: To unfold the treadmill for use follow the instructions here: Release Lever Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 27 LEVEL ADJUSTMENT FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS TO LEVEL YOUR TREADMILL: An uneven floor or improper stabilizer level can cause the treadmill to wobble during use as well as the incline adjustment to function incorrectly. Please follow the procedure described below to make sure the treadmill stabilizer is adjusted correctly prior to use. You may need the assistance of another person to perform this adjustment. First locate the two adjustable stabilizers under the base frame. Then simply rotate them in or out to adjust the level of the treadmill. When properly adjusted the treadmill should sit firmly on both stabilizers and all cushions. Rbk 5 Series Treadmill 28 COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS 29 COMPUTER OPERATION A B C D E F G J KIH L M N A Time/Distance/Weight F Stop/Enter K Speed Profile B Speed/Calories/Height G Incline UP/DOWN L Pulse/Incline/Age C Mode H Safety Key M Custom Program Save D Motion Control I Speed UP/DOWN N Recovery Program E Metric/English J Start BUTTON FUNCTIONS: START Press to start exercise at an initial speed of 0.5 mph / 0.8 km/h. STOP / ENTER a. Press to confirm program and preset function values during setting mode. b. Press to run setting procedure before pressing the START button. c. Press to stop exercise during workout time. MODE Switches the LED window display information: a. The computer has a factory setting that auto switches between TIME, SPEED, PULSE, DISTANCE, CALORIES and INCLINE LEVEL. Each value will be displayed for 10 seconds. b. Press the MODE button once to display only TIME, SPEED and PULSE. c. Press the MODE button a 2 nd time to display only DISTANCE, CALORIES and INCLINE LEVEL. d. Press the MODE button a 3 rd time return to the auto switch display. CUSTOM PROGRAM When selecting the custom program from C1 to C3, follow the instructions to press this button and save the program as your own custom workout program. Follow the C1-C3 CUSTOM PROGRAM operating instructions for details. COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS 30 COMPUTER OPERATION RECOVERY Press to start the RECOVERY function to test your physical condition after a workout. Follow the RECOVERY operating instructions for details. SPEED UP / DOWN a. Press to increase/decrease exercise speed by 0.1mph / km/h. b. Hold the button to rapidly increase/decrease. Release the button to stop the function. INCLINE UP / DOWN a. Press up or down to change incline level. b. Press to select programs and preset related function value. IMPORTANT INFORMATION: SAFETY KEY The safety key must be inserted into the slot on the console in order to operate the treadmill. Always insert the safety key and attach the clip to your clothing at your waist before beginning your workout. If you should encounter problems and need to stop the motor quickly, simply pull on the cord to disengage the safety key from the console. To continue operation first turn the power switch to OFF and set the speed controller to stop. Next turn the power switch to ON and reinsert the safety key into the console. ENGLISH / METRIC CONVERSION The treadmill computer display can show METRIC and ENGLISH information. This should be preset for your area by the factory. However, in case the treadmill needs to be converted between METRIC and ENGLISH readout, please follow the procedure below: Set the POWER SWITCH to ON. Press the START button on the computer and hold it. Insert the SAFETY KEY then release the START button. The computer will sound one short beep. Press the START button to switch between ENGLISH and METRIC and press STOP/ENTER button to confirm the setting. The computer will sound a long beep and will return to the POWER ON mode with the new setting. POWER ON Set the POWER SWITCH, located on the base frame, to ON and insert the SAFETY KEY. All LED windows light up with a short beep sound. “U1” displays in the LED window, TIME/DISTANCE displays the user weight factory setting value “150”lbs or “68”kg, SPEED/CALORIES displays the user height factory setting value “67”inches or “170”cm, and PULSE/INCLINE displays the user age factory setting value “35”. If there is any user information that has been input and saved, all LED windows will display the information from the last input user information. If no further button inputs are made within 3 minutes, the computer will enter the SLEEP MODE. Press any button to return to the POWER ON mode. SLEEP / DISPLAY MODE When the power is ON the computer will automatically enter SLEEP MODE if it is left idle for 3 minutes without receiving any input. Press any button to return to POWER ON status when the computer is in the SLEEP MODE. To cancel the SLEEP MODE feature using the DISPLAY MODE and always keep the console display on, pull out the safety key, press and hold the SPEED UP and DOWN buttons, insert the safety key to power on the treadmill. The LED will display 1, and press the start button to enter the mode sleep selection mode. After one short beep sound the TIME LED window will show “ON” (SLEEP MODE feature on) or “OFF” (SLEEP MODE feature off). Press the INCLINE UP and DOWN buttons to switch between “ON” and “OFF” then press STOP/ENTER to save the setting and return to POWER ON mode. COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS 31 COMPUTER OPERATION OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS: QUICK START When the treadmill is in POWER ON status, press the START button to activate the QUICK START program. The SPEED LED will count down 3 seconds with 3 short beep sounds then start from 0.5 mph / 0.8 km/h. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to change the speed. Press the INCLINE UP/DOWN buttons to elevate the treadmill. The TIME, CALORIES and DISTANCE will count up from 0. PAUSE / STOP During the workout press the STOP/ENTER button once to pause the treadmill. Press the STOP/ENTER button twice to delete all workout data and return to POWER ON status. COOL DOWN After completion of each program the TIME LED window will show “COOL” and blink then start a one-minute cool down procedure. Time counts down from 1:00 to 0:00 and speed stays at 2 mph / 3.2 km/h and the incline level stays at level 0. After the time counts down to 00:00 the belt stops and returns to PAUSE/STOP status. Press the STOP/ENTER button to return to POWER ON status. To escape the cool down procedure press the STOP/ENTER button once anytime during the process to enter the PAUSE/STOP status and press the STOP/ENTER button again to enter the POWER ON status. RECOVERY Recovery is the feature to let the user test their physical condition after a workout. The recovery rating is determined by measuring how quickly the user’s pulse slows down after the workout to justify the user physical condition. The faster the pulse slows down, the better the user’s physical condition. User’s can record their recovery rating after each workout to use for reference. To operate the RECOVERY, press the RECOVERY button after completing a workout. The treadmill will enter the PAUSE/STOP status. Put both hands on the hand pulse sensors within 10 seconds (for models equipped with a chest belt pulse transmitter, keep the chest belt on, no need to hold the hand pulse). The pulse receiver will scan and detect the user’s pulse in 10 seconds and enter the RECOVERY procedure. TIME counts down from 1:00 to 0:00. The SPEED LED window will show the RECOVER RATING after the one-minute count down. The lower the number the better the fitness level. Record the rating for future comparison. During the RECOVERY procedure, if you want to stop the RECOVERY and stop workout, press the STOP/ENTER button and return to POWER ON status. During the RECOVERY procedure, if you want to continue the previous program, press the START button to continue the previous program. After pressing the RECOVERY button, if the pulse receiver fails to scan and receive the user’s pulse the computer will stay at PAUSE/STOP status. Press the STOP/ENTER button to return to POWER ON status or press the START button to continue the previous program. COMPUTER OPERATION: Before selecting the program, a user ID needs to be selected. For the first time user, please set up the user information and assign your USER ID from U 1 to U 9. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to select the user ID when the computer is in POWER ON mode. SET UP USER INFORMATION After selecting the USER ID the SPEED LED window will show the previous setting for user body weight or the factory setting value of “150” lbs or “68” kg and be blinking. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to set the user body weight then press the STOP/ENTER button to confirm and save. After setting the user weight the TIME LED window will show the previous setting for user height or the factory setting value of “67” inches or “170” cm and be blinking. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to set the user height then press the STOP/ENTER button to confirm and save. COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS 32 COMPUTER OPERATION After setting the user height the PULSE LED window will show the previous setting for user age or the factory setting value of “35” and be blinking. Press the SPEED UP/DWON buttons to set the user age then press the STOP/ENTER button to confirm and save. SELECT OPERATING PROGRAM After completing the user information set up the SPEED PROFILE LED window will show “P1”. Press the INCLINE UP/DOWN buttons to select a P1 – P8 program or C1-C3 user program then press the STOP/ENTER button to confirm. Prior to starting the selected program, follow the procedure to operate the different programs as below: PROGRAM 1 – TARGET TIME If P1 is selected, the TIME LED window shows “30:00” as the preset workout time. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to set target workout time. Press the STOP/ENTER button to save the target time and press the START button to start the program. Speed starts from 2.0 mph / 3.2 km/h. Incline starts from level 0. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the speed and press the INCLINE UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the incline level. TIME counts down from the target time to zero. PROGRAM 2 – TARGET DISTANCE If P2 is selected, the DISTANCE LED window shows “0.00”. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to set the target distance. Press the STOP/ENTER button to save the target distance and press the START button to start the program. Speed starts from 2.0 mph /3.2 km/h. Incline starts from level 0. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the speed and press the INCLINE UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the incline level. DISTANCE counts down from the target distance. PROGRAM 3 – TARGET CALORIES If P3 is selected, the CALORIES LED window shows “0”. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to set the target calories. Press the STOP/ENTER button to save the target calories and press the START button to start the program. Speed starts from 2.0 mph /3.2 km/h. Incline starts from level 0. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the speed and press the INCLINE UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the incline level. CALORIES count down from the target calories. COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS 33 COMPUTER OPERATION PROGRAM 4 – INTERVAL INCLINE If P4 is selected, the TIME LED window shows the factory setting value “24:00” and the PULSE/INCLINE LED window shows a blinking “L 1”. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to select the intensity of workout from L1 to L9 then press the STOP/ENTER button. The TME LED window shows a blinking “24:00”. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the workout time. Every adjustable section is 4 minutes. Press the STOP/ENTER button to save the setting then press the START button to start the program. The incline level will be changed by the computer following the factory setting pattern. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the speed. PROGRAM 5 – INTERVAL SPEED If P5 is selected, the TIME LED window shows the factory setting value “24:00” and the PULSE/INCLINE LED window shows a blinking “L 1”. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to select the intensity of workout from L1 to L9 then press the STOP/ENTER button. The TME LED window shows a blinking “24:00”. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the workout time. Every adjustable section is 4 minutes. Press the STOP/ENTER button to save the setting then press the START button to start the program. The speed will be changed by the computer following the factory setting pattern. Press the INCLINE UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the incline level. PROGRAM 6 – WEIGHT LOST If P6 is selected, the TIME LED window shows the factory setting value “30:00” and the PULSE/INCLINE LED window shows a blinking “L 1”. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to select the intensity of workout from L1 to L9 then press the STOP/ENTER button. The TME LED window shows a blinking “30:00”. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the workout time. Every adjustable section is 5 minutes. Press the STOP/ENTER button to save the setting then press the START button to start the program. The speed and incline level will be changed by the computer following the factory setting pattern. PROGRAM 7 – 5K SELF LEARING AND COMPETITION If P7 is selected, the DISTANCE LED window shows “3” miles or “5” km. Press the START button to start the program. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the speed and press the INCLINE UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the incline level. COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS 34 COMPUTER OPERATION PROGRAM 8 – HEART RATE CONTROL If P8 is selected, the TIME LED window shows the factory setting value of “60:00” and is blinking. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the workout time. Every adjustable section equals 3 minutes. Press the STOP/ENTER button to save the setting then the TARGET HEART RATE displays in the PULSE LED window and is blinking. The factory TARGET HEART RATE setting is based on 85% of the maximum user heart rate. The maximum user heart rate is calculated using the formula: 220 minus the user age. As an example, for age 35 the maximum user heart rate should be 185 and 85% of the maximum user heart rate will be 157. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to adjust the TARGET HEART RATE according to your own physical condition or your doctor’s instruction then press the STOP/ENTER buttons to save the setting. Press the START button to start the three minutes WARM UP program. Speed starts from 2.0 mph /3.2 km/h and the INCLINE LEVEL starts from level 0. Keep your hand on the hand pulse grips all the time during this workout in order to monitor your pulse correctly. During the program, if the heart rate monitor fails to sense the user’s pulse you will see “P” blinking in the PULSE LED window. If the heart rate monitor senses the pulse properly the PULSE DOT LED blinks and the correct pulse readout shows on the PULSE LED window. The computer will sense the user’s pulse every 30 seconds. During the warm up program you can press the STOP/ENTER button to pause or stop the program or press the START button to re-start the program. Other buttons will not react during this warm up process. During the warm up program, if the heart rate monitor fails to sense the user’s pulse (the PULSE LED will display a blinking “P”) the computer will not change the speed. If the heart rate monitor senses the user’s pulse properly but the actual user’s pulse does not reach 65% of the max. heart rate (( 220-age) x 65%) then the speed will increase by 0.5 mph /0.8 km/h every 30 seconds. If the actual pulse reaches 65% of the max. heart rate the speed will remain unchanged. If the actual pulse remains at 65% of the max. heart rate for more than one minute the speed will be maintained until the warm up program is finished. If the actual user’s pulse fails to reach 65% of the max. heart rate within the first 3 minutes of the warm up program, the computer will continue a second 3 minute warm up program. All workout information continues to count up and the timer counts down from 3:00. During the second 3 minute warm up the computer will change the incline level instead of the speed. If the heart rate monitor fails to sense the user’s pulse (the PULSE LED will display a blinking “P”) the computer will not change the incline level. If heart rate monitor senses the user’s pulse properly but the actual user’s pulse does not reach 65% of the max. heart rate (( 220-age) x 65%) then the incline level will be increased by 1 level every 30 seconds. If the actual pulse reaches 65% of the max. heart rate the incline level will remain unchanged. If the actual pulse remains at 65% of the max. heart rate for more than one minute the speed will be maintained until the warm up program is finished. If the actual user’s pulse fails to reach 65% of the max. heart rate within the second 3 minute warm up, the computer will continue a third 3 minute warm up program. All workout information continues to count up and the timer counts down from 3:00. During the third 3 minute warm up both speed and incline remain unchanged regardless the actual pulse. If the time counts down to 0 and 65% of the max. heart rate still cannot be achieved then the TIME LED will show “FAIL” and the program will stop and return to POWER ON status. After the warm up program is completed, if the actual pulse reaches 65% of the max. heart rate, the computer will enter the HEART RATE CONTROL program. TIME counts down from the previous setting. Distance and Calories continue to count up from the warm up program. During the HEART RATE CONTROL program the heart rate monitor will sense the actual user’s pulse every 30 seconds. If the actual user’s pulse does not reach 85% of the max. heart rate then the incline level will be increased by 1 level every 30 seconds. If the actual user’s pulse reaches 85% of the max. heart rate then the treadmill performance will be remain unchanged. If the actual user’s pulse is greater than 85% of the max. heart rate, the incline level will be reduced by 1 level. Speed will remain unchanged until the incline level increases up to 15% or down to 0%. If the incline level is up to 15% and 85% of the max. heart rate still cannot be reached then the speed will be increased by 0.5 mph /0.8 km/h every 30 seconds. If the incline level decreases down to 0% and the actual user’s pulse is still greater than 85% of the max. heart rate then the speed will be decreased by 0.5 mph /0.8 km/h every 30 seconds. Rbk 5 Series TREADMILL 35 COMPUTER OPERATION If the actual user’s pulse remains above 85% of the max. heart rate for more than 3 minutes the HEART RATE CONTROL program will shut down and enter a one minute COOL DOWN program. When the TIME counts down to 0:00, the HEART RATE CONTROL program is completed and the computer enters a one- minute COOL DOWN program. After the COOL DOWN program the computer will return to POWER ON status. The purpose of HEART RATE CONTROL program is to keep the user’s pulse between 65% of the max. heart rate and 85% of the max. heart rate to achieve the most efficient workout result. C1 – C3 CUSTOM PROGRAM ( USER PROGRAM ) The program can allow 3 custom programs to be set by users and store the settings for repeated workouts. The maximum workout time of each user program is 60 minutes. During the workout after the TIME counts up to 60:00, the treadmill will start a one-minute cool down procedure automatically. To set and store the user programs, please follow the procedure below: SET AND SAVE THE USER PROGRAM Select between C1 to C3 and press the STOP/ENTER button to enter the user program then press the START button. Speed starts at 3.2 km/h / 2.0 mph and the incline level starts at level 0. Each section of SPEED/INCLINE is one minute. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN buttons to change the speed and press the INCLINE UP/DOWN buttons to change the incline during the workout. The computer will take the actual speed and incline level at the last second of each minute section and temporary save as the speed and incline level of that minute section. Continue the workout until you want to stop. Press the STOP/ENTER button to enter the one-minute cool down session. The computer will automatically enter the save program status after the one-minute cool down session. If you want to skip the cool down procedure, press the STOP/ENTER button to enter the save program status. When the computer is in save program status, the “CUSTOM SAVE” button will blink slowly. Press the button to save this program or press the STOP/ENTER button to delete the program and return to POWER ON status. EDIT PREVIOUS SAVED PROGRAM Edit the Speed and Incline without extending the previously saved workout time: Simply press the SPEED UP/DOWN and INCLINE UP/DOWN buttons to change the speed and incline level during the workout then follow the SET AND SAVE procedure after completing the workout. Extend the workout time from the previously saved program: If you want to extend the total workout time from the previously saved program press the START button anytime during the workout. The LED of the CUSTOM SAVE button will light up and blink for 10 seconds then stay lit up. After completing the previously saved program the treadmill will start a one-minute cool down session. Press the START button again during the cool down session and the treadmill will skip the cool down procedure and continue running at a speed of 3.2 km/h / 2.0 mph and incline of level 0. Press the SPEED UP/DOWN and INCLINE UP/DOWN buttons for every minute section then follow the SET AND SAVE procedure after completing the workout. If you already press the START button once during the workout and intend to extend the workout time but decide not to extend the workout time, press the START button again to switch off the LED light of CUSTOM SAVE button. Or wait till the previous saved program complete and complete the cool down procedure then follow the SET AND SAVE procedure. Rbk 5 Series TREADMILL 36 COMPUTER OPERATION USING THE CHEST BELT HEART RATE MONITOR (optional feature dependant on model purchased): For proper operation, the chest belt should be worn across the front of your body just below the chest line as shown in the drawing. To ensure a proper operation the chest belt needs to be moisturized, please make the 2 rubber pads under the chest belt wet prior to exercising. Strap chest belt across the front below the chest line. Rbk 5 Series TREADMILL 37 MOTION CONTROL OPERATION MOTION CONTROL: Walking belt speed can be increased, decreased or stopped using the Motion Control sensors on the handlebars. To do this follow the instructions below: NOTE: Photos may differ slightly from your treadmill. 1. Press the MOTION CONTROL button on the console to switch the motion control function on and off: • When the LED light is ON the MOTION CONTROL is active. • When the LED light is OFF the MOTION CONTROL is off. 2. After switching on the MOTION CONTROL wave your right hand approximately 6 inches above the motion sensor on the right handle bar to increase the speed. The sensor will sound one short BEEP per scan and speed up by 0.1 MPH /KM/H per BEEP. Holding your right hand approximately 6 inches above the right sensor constantly results in the sensor sounding one long BEEP per second and speeding up per second. 2. Use right sensor to speed up. 3. Wave you left hand approximately 6 inches above the motion sensor on the left handle bar to decrease the speed. The sensor will sound one short BEEP per scan and decrease speed by 0.1 MPH/KM/H. Holding your left hand approximately 6 inches above the left sensor constantly results in the sensor sounding one long BEEP per second and decreasing speed per second. 3. Use left sensor to slow down. 4. Wave both hands approximately 6 inches above both motion sensors at the same time. The sensor will sound two short BEEP sounds then stop the belt. • Always switch off the motion control function by pressing the MOTION CONTROL button on the console before turning off the power to the treadmill. 4. Use both sensors to stop belt. Rbk 5 Series TREADMILL 38 STRETCHING ROUTINE Warm up and cool down: A successful exercise program consists of a warm-up, aerobic exercise, and a cool-down. Warming up is an important part of your workout, and should begin every session. It prepares your body for more strenuous exercise by heating up and stretching out your muscles, increasing your circulation and pulse rate, and delivering more oxygen to your muscles. At the end of your workout, repeat these exercises to reduce sore muscle problems. We suggest the following warm-up and cool- down exercises: Toe Touch: Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting your back and shoulders relax as you stretch toward your toes. Reach down as far as you can and hold for 15 counts. Shoulder Lift: Lift your right shoulder up toward your ear for one count. Then lift your left shoulder up for one count as you lower your right shoulder. Head Roll: Rotate your head to the right for one count, feeling the stretch up the left side of your neck. Next, rotate your head back for one count, stretching your chin to the ceiling and letting your mouth open. Rotate your head to the left for one count, and finally, drop your head to your chest for one count. Rbk 5 Series TREADMILL 39 STRETCHING ROUTINE Hamstring Stretch: Sit with your right leg extended. Rest the sole of your left foot against your right inner thigh. Stretch toward your toe as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts. Relax and then repeat with left leg extended. Side Stretch: Open your arms to the side and continue lifting them until they are over your head. Reach your right arm as far upward toward the ceiling as you can for one count. Feel the stretch up your right side. Repeat this action with your left arm. Calf-Achilles Stretch: Lean against a wall with your left leg in front of the right and your arms forward. Keep your right leg straight and the left foot on the floor; then bend the left leg and lean forward by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold, and then repeat on the other side for 15 counts. Rbk 5 Series TREADMILL 40 TRAINING WITH REEBOK UNIVERSITY Training with Reebok University Established in 1993, Reebok University brings together some of the world’s leading fitness professionals and provides you with access to the latest research in the health and fitness industry. Reebok University has developed a unique fitness program with the Reebok Heart Rate Monitor as its cornerstone - the Reebok University Training Pyramid. Incorporating all the essential principles of exercise, the training pyramid utilizes four distinct training levels based on varying exercise intensities as measured by your heart rate. Using the table below, select the training level that best describes your specific fitness goals. Then refer to the pyramid to determine the duration as well as the exercise intensity (% of maximum heart rate) of your workout program. 1. Active lifestyle Improve functional capacity • Decrease disease risk Increase life span • Physical well being 2. Healthy Heart Improve cardiovascular health • Lose weight • Increase energy Decrease blood pressure • Decrease cholesterol Increase immune function • Decrease stress 3. Cardio Challenge Improve cardiovascular health • Increase aerobic capacity and endurance 4. Extreme Training Challenge Improve lactic acid tolerance • Performance gains Increase anaerobic capacity As a guide, Reebok University recommend that beginners work out in the Active Lifestyle range for the first eight weeks of their training. After that you will be able to design your own exercise program to suit your preferences and objectives. Rbk 5 Series TREADMILL 41 HOW TO MAINTAIN THE RBK 5 SERIES TREADMILL HOW TO MAINTAIN THE RBK 5 series TREADMILL: Proper maintenance is very important to ensure your treadmill is always in top working condition. Improper maintenance could cause damage or shorten the life of your treadmill and exceed the LIMITED WARRANTY coverage. • Important: Never use abrasives or solvents to clean the treadmill. To prevent damage to the computer, keep liquids away and keep it out of direct sunlight. • Inspect and tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately. BELT ADJUSTMENT: Belt adjustment and tension performs two functions: adjustment for tension and centering. The running belt has been adjusted properly at the factory. However transportation, uneven flooring or other unpredicted reasons could cause the belt to shift off center resulting in the belt rubbing with the plastic side rail or end caps and possibly causing damage. To adjust the belt back to it’s proper position please follow the directions below: • Walking belt has shifted to the left: First unplug the power cord from the surge protector. Using the hex key provided, turn the left rear roller adjustment bolt 1/4 turn in the clockwise direction. Plug the power cord back into the surge protector and run the treadmill at 2.5 mph. You should see the belt start to correct itself, moving back towards the center. Repeat the above procedure until the walking belt is centered. It may be necessary to set walking belt tension once you have completed this procedure if the belt feels like it is slipping while walking. Refer below to the "Walking belt slipping" instructions. • Walking belt has shifted to the right: First unplug the power cord from the surge protector. Using the hex key provided, turn the right rear roller adjustment bolt 1/4 turn in the clockwise direction. Plug the power cord back into the surge protector and run the treadmill at 2.5 mph. You should see the belt start to correct itself, moving back towards the center. Repeat the above procedure until the walking belt is centered. It may be necessary to set walking belt tension once you have completed this procedure if the belt feels like it is slipping while walking. Refer below to the "Walking belt slipping" instructions. • Walking belt is slipping: First unplug the power cord from the surge protector. Using the hex key provided, turn both the left and right rear roller adjustment bolts the same distance, usually a 1/4 turn in the clockwise direction. Plug the power cord back into the surge protector and run the treadmill at 2.5 mph. You should now walk on the belt to determine if the belt is still slipping. Repeat the above procedure until the walking belt is not slipping. The tension should be just tight enough not to slip. 1. WARNING! Do not over tighten rollers! This will cause premature roller bearing failure! Rbk 5 Series TREADMILL 42 HOW TO MAINTAIN THE RBK 5 SERIES TREADMILL CLEANING: Routine cleaning of your treadmill will extend the product's life. • Warning: To prevent electrical shock, be sure the power to the treadmill is OFF and the power cord is unplugged from the wall electrical outlet before attempting any cleaning or maintenance. • Important: Never use abrasives or solvents to clean the treadmill. To prevent damage to the computer, keep liquids away and keep it out of direct sunlight. • After each workout: Wipe off the console and other treadmill surfaces with a clean, water dampened soft cloth to remove excess perspiration. • Weekly: Use of a treadmill mat is recommended for ease of cleaning. Dirt from your shoes contacts the belt and eventually makes it to underneath the treadmill. Vacuum underneath treadmill once a week. DECK LUBRICATION: The walking belt has been pre-lubricated at the factory. However, it is recommended that the walking board be checked periodically for lubrication to ensure optimal treadmill performance. Your treadmill should not have to be lubricated usually within the first 400 hours of use. Every 2 months of operation lift the sides of the walking belt and feel the top surface of the walking board as far as you can reach. If you feel signs of silicone, no further lubrication is required. If it feels dry to the touch, follow the instructions below. Please use 100% Silicon Oil to lubricate your treadmill deck. To apply lubricant to the walking belt: 1. Position the walking belt so that the seam is located on top and in center of the walking board. 2. Insert the spray nozzle into the spray head of the lubricant can. 3. While lifting the side of the walking belt, position the spray nozzle between the walking belt and the board approximately 6" from the front of the treadmill. Apply the silicone spray to the walking board, moving from the front of the treadmill to the rear. Repeat this on the other side of the belt. Spray approximately 4 seconds on each side. Allow the silicone to "set" for 1 minute before using the treadmill. Rbk 5 Series TREADMILL 43 TROUBLESHOOTING Troubleshooting NOTE: Do not touch any internal electric wires without consulting the technical support team. No display on the Computer LED, after the power is switched on. 1. Make sure the power cord has been plugged in properly to the power switch on the base frame and mains power socket. 2. Make sure the safety key is inserted properly into the safety key slot on the console. Try pulling it in and out several times until the LED lights up. 3. If there is still no power on the computer, call the technical support team for help. Computer LED lights up but the running belt has no movement. 1. Follow the console operating instructions for the P1 manual program then press the Start button to see if the belt will move. The belt should move at 0.8km/h/0.5 mph. 2. If the belt still does not move, press the Speed Up button and see if the speed LED window indicates the speed increasing. If you are still having difficulty please call the technical support team. 3. If when you press the speed button the speed LED window indicates the speed increasing, but the belt still does not move please call the technical support team for help. Computer LED does not show the pulse. 1. First, please press the Start button to start the treadmill. Place both hands on the heat rate contact sensors on the handlebars. Then check if the LED shows a blinking heart symbol. If the blinking heart symbol is displayed then the computer is inducing your pulse properly. Keep your hands on the sensors until the actual pulse number is displayed on the LED. 2. If when holding the contact sensors on the handlebars the heart symbol is not displayed, please disassemble the handlebars and check to make sure both sensor wires are assembled correctly. Disconnect and then reconnect them again. Then try the heart rate contacts again. If they still do not work properly, please call the technical support team for help. Contact Number If you have any other problems please call the following number: UK TECHNICAL SUPPORT TEAM 0871 474 2614 Rbk 5 Series TREADMILL 44 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS / LIMITED WARRANTY How to Order Replacement Parts If you encounter any problems with the product, or need to order replacement parts, call our UK Customer Service Department on +44 (0) 871 474 2614. To help us assist you, please be prepared to give us the following information: The Model Number of the product (RE-13302) The Name of the product (RBK 5 SERIES TREADMILL) The Serial Number/Manufacturing Date of the product The Description of the part(s) Limited Warranty – UK Only RFE International Ltd. (RFE), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of (2) two years for parts and labor, (10) ten years for the motor (parts only) and lifetime for the frame from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. RFE’s obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at RFE’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by RFE. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to the product caused by or attributed to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by a RFE authorized service centre, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by RFE. RFE is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. This warranty gives you specific legal rights.